top of page
[…] The contract signed by the insureds was not on a form approved by the director of the Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) as required by MCL 500.1226(4) of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq.3.

Specifically, the form used by the PA did not provide that “[a] contract which is executed within 48 hours after the conclusion of the loss-producing occurrence shall be voidable at the option of the insured for 10 days after execution of the contract.” MCL 500.1226(4). In addition, the contract did not contain notice of the right under the home solicitation sales act (HSSA), MCL 445.111 et seq., to cancel a contract for goods and services within three days of execution, MCL 445.112(1), if “the solicitation is received by the buyer at a residence of the buyer, and the buyer’s agreement . . . is there given to the seller . . . .” MCL 445.111(a). After the contract was signed, the PA submitted a proof of loss and supporting documentation to Nationwide, which failed to pay the claim, and the insureds sued. About two months later, the insureds sent the PA a letter terminating the PA contract.