top of page
[…] top of page

A Public Adjuster must use a contract that has been approved by DIFS or risk not receiving a fee

Updated: 1 day ago

Author’s note. This email is the first of what is intended to be a monthly email series on topics related to public adjusters, and issues that may interest or apply to them.

MCL 500.1226(4) states that "An adjuster for an insured shall not provide his or her services to a client until the adjuster has contracted in writing, on a form approved by the commissioner, with the insured or his or her authorized representative." (Emphasis added).

A recent case from the Michigan Court of Appeals further explains why. So here it is.

After a fire severely damaged their farm, the insureds filed a claim with their insurer, Nationwide Agribusiness Insurance Company (Nationwide).