top of page
[…] The insureds initially declined the PA's services. Nearly a month later, the PA called the insureds again asking if they would meet with him a second time and they agreed. During this second meeting, the insureds signed the PA contract. The contract provided that the PA would receive 8% of the insureds' recovery from Nationwide, including a recovery obtained through a settlement.

The contract signed by the insureds was not on a form approved by the director of the Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) as required by MCL 500.1226(4) of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq.3.

Specifically, the form used by the PA did not provide that “[a] contract which is executed within 48 hours after the conclusion of the loss-producing occurrence shall be voidable at the option of the insured for 10 days after execution of the contract.” MCL 500.1226(4).